You can of the Alaska Court of Appeals opinions.
[…] because of a non-statutory sentencing factor.
(3) Thus, whenever the three-judge panel concludes that, even after taking
the non-statutory sentencing factor into account, the defendant should still receive a
sentence within the range of sentences that was already available to the individual
sentencing judge, the panel's conclusion is equivalent to a finding that it would not be
manifestly unjust to "fail to consider" the non-statutory sentencing factor. The case is
therefore governed by the final sentence of AS 12.55.175(b), which directs the three-
judge panel to "remand the case to the sentencing court, with a written statement of its
findings and conclusions, for sentencing under [the normal rules of presumptive
sentencing]."
In Garner's case, the three-judge panel considered the non-statutory
mitigating factor (Garner's extraordinary potential for rehabilitation), but the panel
nevertheless concluded that it would not be manifestly unjust to sentence Garner to a