You can of the Alaska Court of Appeals opinions.
[…] defense if the defendant "was unable, as a result of mental disease or defect, to appreciate
the nature and quality of [her] conduct." In addition, AS 12.47.020 provides a
"diminished capacity" defense. Under that statute, the defendant must be found not
guilty by reason of insanity if, because of a mental disease or defect, there is a reasonable
doubt that the defendant had the culpable mental state necessary to commit the crime.8
The greatest change in the statutes governing the insanity defense was the
creation of the verdict of "guilty but mentally ill." Under AS 12.47.030, a defendant who
engages in criminal conduct is guilty but mentally ill if, because of a mental disease or
defect, the defendant lacked "the substantial capacity either to appreciate the
wrongfulness of that conduct or to conform that conduct to the requirements of the law."9
5 (...continued)
LaFave & Austin W. Scott Jr., Criminal Law § 37, at 275 (1972)).
6 Schade, 512 P.2d at 911.
7 Hart, 702 P.2d at 654.
8 AS 12.47.020(b).
9 AS 12.47.030(a).
- 3 - 2333
----------------------- Page 4-----------------------