Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] and   quality   of   [their]   conduct." In   addition,   AS   12.47.020   provides   a   "diminished 

capacity" defense.     Under that statute, if all of the other elements of a crime have been 

proven, but, because of a mental disease or defect, there is a reasonable doubt about 

whether the defendant had the culpable mental state to commit the crime, the defendant 
must be found not guilty by reason of insanity.8 

                The    major   change    in  the  statutes   establishing  the  insanity   defense   is 

contained in AS 12.47.030.   That statute establishes the verdict of guilty but mentally ill 

if "the defendant lacked, as a result of a mental disease or defect, the substantial capacity 

either to appreciate the wrongfulness of that conduct or to conform that conduct to the 
requirements of the law."9      Under the law as it existed prior to the 1982 amendments, a 

defendant who, because of mental disease or defect, did not appreciate the wrongfulness 

of her criminal act or who could not conform her conduct to the requirements of the law 

        5   (...continued)