Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] persons or property, and it requires that the conduct be both tumultuous and violent.   See the 
drafters' commentary to the riot statute:         Alaska Criminal Code Revision, Tentative Draft, 
                                                                                             (continued...) 

                                                    - 9 -                                                2327 

----------------------- Page 10-----------------------

                Moving       down    in  degree    of  seriousness,     AS   11.61.120     defines    the 

misdemeanor of harassment. The pertinent portions of this statute are subsections (a)(1) 

and (a)(5), which declare that a person commits harassment if the person "insults, taunts, 

or   challenges   another   person   in   a   manner   likely   to   provoke   an   immediate   violent 

response", or if the person "subjects another person to offensive physical contact". 

                The first clause of the statute is a codification of the common law.  At 

common law, a person was chargeable with a breach of the peace if the person directed