Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] that it applied to tumultuous or disorderly conduct not only in public places but also in 

private houses. 

    8   (...continued) 

cause    inconvenience,     annoyance,     or  alarm  to  another   by   ...  [e]ngaging  in  fighting,  in 
threatening harm to persons or property, or in violent or turbulent behavior[.]"; Montana 
Code § 45-8-101(1)(a), which defines disorderly conduct as "knowingly disturb[ing] the 
peace by ... quarreling, challenging to fight, or fighting[.]" 

    And see Massachusetts General Laws, ch. 277, § 39, which defines "affray" as "[f]ighting 
together of two or more persons in a public place to the terror of the persons lawfully there."; 
New   Mexico   Statute   §   30-20-2, which   defines "public   affray"   as "two   or more   persons 
voluntarily or by agreement engaging in any fight or using any blows or violence toward each 
other in an angry or quarrelsome manner in any public place, to the disturbance of others."; 
Georgia Code § 16-11-32(a), which defines "affray" as "fighting by two or more persons in 
some public place to the disturbance of the public tranquility." 

    9   Laws 1935, ch. 72, § 1.