Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] inappropriate for this court to adopt the non-statutory mitigator that the legislature had 
specifically  rejected.18      We    similarly    reject  Moore's      argument     that  the   three-judge 

sentencing panel should have mitigated his sentence because of the lack of assaultive 
conduct in his prior felony history.19 

    14  Id. 

    15  See id. at 776 (noting that the defendant's prior felony conviction was for second- 

degree burglary, but his later conviction was for one count of first-degree sexual assault). 

    16  Id.; see also former AS 12.55.155(d)(8) (1980) (providing for a   mitigating factor 

where "a prior felony conviction considered for the purpose of invoking the presumptive 
terms of this chapter was of a less serious class of offense than the present offense"). 

    17   Totemoff, 739 P.2d at 776 n.5 (quoting 1982 House Journal Supp. 2356). 

    18  Id. 

    19  See Walsh v. State, 677 P.2d 912, 919 (Alaska App. 1984) (rejecting claim that a 

presumptive sentence is manifestly unjust when the defendant's prior convictions are not