You can of the Alaska Court of Appeals opinions.
[…] past, the trial judge can allow the government to introduce evidence of these prior
assaults.
For similar reasons, the alleged lack of clarity in the definitions of "dating"
and "sexual relationship" does not raise any problem regarding Bates's advance notice
of the law. In the context of attacks on a statute for vagueness, the notion of "advance
notice" does not refer to a person's ability to anticipate what evidence will be admissible
at their trial in the event they are prosecuted for a crime. Rather, advance notice refers
2 See AS 12.55.125(b). But see AS 12.55.015(f), which declares that a sentencing court
must order the forfeiture "of a deadly weapon that was in the actual possession of or used by
the defendant during the commission of a crime involving domestic violence".
- 10 - 2310
----------------------- Page 11-----------------------
to a person's ability to understand what conduct the law requires or forbids (so that they
can avoid criminal charges by conforming their conduct to the law).