You can of the Alaska Court of Appeals opinions.
[…] determine whether, given these findings, the evidence establishes this mitigating factor.3
Mitigating factor (d)(2) is not intended to undermine the law on
complicity.4 A defendant is not entitled to a mitigated sentence merely because they act
as an accomplice.5 In order to rely on this factor, the sentencing judge must be clearly
convinced that the defendant played only a minor role in the offense under
consideration.6
In this case, Shinault brought Cleveland and M.J. to McClain's trailer,
where M.J. was beaten and tortured. The sexual assault conviction was based on
2 AS 12.55.155(d)(2).
3 Michael v. State, 115 P.3d 517, 519-20 (Alaska 2005).
4 See AS 11.16.110 ("A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another
constituting an offense if ... with intent to promote or facilitate the commission of the
offense, the person ... aids or abets the other in planning or committing the offense.").
5 See Marzak v. State, 796 P.2d 1374, 1376 (Alaska App. 1990) (rejecting this factor
where defendant arranged to have a co-defendant kill an adverse witness); Hale v. State, 764
P.2d 313, 314, 316 (Alaska App. 1988) (rejecting this factor where the defendant procured