Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] remove any alcohol from his residence before allowing Ashouwak to stay there.  To 

resolve this issue, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to upholding the 

jury's verdict, asking whether a fair-minded juror exercising reasonable judgment could 
conclude that the State met its burden of proving guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.3 

               At Romero's trial, the State presented the audio recording of Ashouwak's 

bail hearing.   At that hearing, the prosecutor, Ashouwak's defense attorney, and Judge 

        2  AS 09.50.010 provides:  "The following acts or omissions with respect to a court 

of justice or court proceedings are contempts of the authority of the court: ... (5) disobedience 
of a lawful judgment, order, or process of the court."  AS 12.80.010 provides that this statute 
applies in criminal proceedings. 

        3  Shorty v. State, 214 P.3d 374, 383-84 (Alaska App. 2009). 

                                              - 3 -                                         2307