You can of the Alaska Court of Appeals opinions.
[…] First, the State asserts
that parolees who are ordered by the Parole Board to reside at non-prison correctional
centers might be entitled to good time credit for the time they spend in the correctional
center, but these same parolees would not be entitled to credit for time served. Second,
the State asserts that the Parole Board may, in its discretion, choose either to award or
withhold credit for time served when the Board orders a parolee to reside at a non-prison
correctional center.
We reject both of these assertions.
The good time credit statute, AS 33.20.010(a), states that a prisoner is
entitled to a deduction of one-third from their sentence of imprisonment "if the prisoner
follows the rules of the correctional facility in which the prisoner is confined." As we
held in Valencia v. State, 91 P.3d 983, 984 (Alaska App. 2004), this statute means that
a person is entitled to good time credit only when they are serving their sentence.
As our decision in Valencia illustrates, there are times when a person is