You can of the Alaska Court of Appeals opinions.
[…] on freedom imposed by that facility are substantially equivalent to the restrictions of
normal incarceration. Lock, 609 P.2d at 545-46; Nygren, 658 P.2d at 146. But in
deciding whether credit for time served should be awarded under Lock and Nygren, the
same principle applies: All defendants in the same situation either are entitled to the
credit or not; the award of this credit is not discretionary.
- 4 - 2288
----------------------- Page 5-----------------------
This principle also applies when the Parole Board initiates proceedings to
revoke a person's mandatory parole. Under AS 33.16.240(f), "[t]ime spent in custody
pending revocation proceedings shall be credited toward the [parolee's] unexpired term
of imprisonment". If the Parole Board orders a parolee to reside at a facility pending the
Board's final decision on the petition to revoke parole, the parolee either will or will not