You can of the Alaska Court of Appeals opinions.
[…] ruled in Shetters's favor, the State could immediately begin the appeal process.
Judge Wolverton then ruled in Shetters's favor on the underlying issue of
Shetters's entitlement to good time credit, and the State filed this appeal.
One of the issues that the State briefed on appeal (and that Shetters
responded to) was the procedural issue of whether Shetters should have pursued his
claim in a post-conviction relief action rather than by a motion filed in the underlying
criminal case. We did not address this procedural question in our earlier decision in this
1 See AS 12.30.040(c): "A person ... who has filed an application for post-conviction
relief may not be released [on bail] until the court [grants relief and] enters an order vacating
all [of the person's] convictions."
- 6 - 2288
----------------------- Page 7-----------------------
case, and the State asks us to resolve the issue now. But given the procedural history of
this litigation, this issue is moot.