Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] Appearances:      John   K.   Bodick,   Assistant   Attorney   General, 
                Criminal   Division   Central   Office,   Anchorage,   and   Daniel   S. 
                Sullivan, Attorney General, Juneau, for the Appellant.          Tracey 
                Wollenberg, Assistant Public Defender, and Quinlan Steiner, 
                Public Defender, Anchorage, for the Appellee. 

                Before:    Coats,    Chief   Judge,  and   Mannheimer      and  Bolger, 
                Judges. 

                MANNHEIMER, Judge. 

                AS 33.20.010(a) states that "a prisoner [who is] sentenced to a term of 

imprisonment that exceeds three days is entitled to a deduction of one-third of the term 

of imprisonment[,] rounded off to the nearest day[,] if the prisoner follows the rules of 

----------------------- Page 2-----------------------

the   correctional   facility   in   which   the   prisoner   is   confined."  For   a   defendant   whose 

sentence is 2 years or more, this good time credit converts the remaining portion of the 

defendant's sentence from time spent in prison to time spent on mandatory parole.  See 

AS 33.20.040(a), as construed in Hill v.   State, 22 P.3d 24, 27 (Alaska App. 2001).