You can of the Alaska Court of Appeals opinions.
[…] traffic stop for an officer to prolong the stop to immediately
investigate and determine if the driver is entitled to continue
to operate the vehicle by checking the status of the drivers
license, insurance, and vehicle registration[.]) (internal
citations omitted).
8 652 P.2d 489 (Alaska App. 1982).
9 Id. at 492 n.6 (quoting R. Perkins, Criminal Law at 500
(2d ed. 1969)) (citations omitted in original).
10 See MacDonald v. State, 83 P.3d 549, 551 (Alaska App.
2004).
11 AS 11.56.700(a).
12 Websters New World College Dictionary at 868 (4th ed.
2002).
13 AS 12.25.160.
14 62 P.3d 616 (Ariz. App. 2003).
15 Id. at 617.
16 Id.
17 Id. at 618. The statute at issue in Mitchell, A.R.S.
13-2508, provides:
A person commits resisting arrest by intentionally
preventing or attempting to prevent a person
reasonably known to him to be a peace officer,
acting under color of such peace officers official
authority, from effecting an arrest by:
1. Using or threatening to use physical
force against the peace officer or another[.]
18 Mitchell, 62 P.3d at 619.
19 Id. at 618 (citations omitted).
20 Id. at 619.
21 AS 12.25.160.
22 AS 11.81.900(b)(27).
23 168 P.3d 499 (Alaska App. 2007).
24 Id. at 502. Eide was convicted of resisting arrest
under AS 11.56.700(a)(3), which makes it a crime to resist arrest