Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] 9 AS 46.04.900(16) defines operator as:

       the person who, through contract, lease, sublease,
       or   otherwise,  exerts  general  supervision  and
       control  of  activities ... [on the  vessel];  the
       term   includes,  by  way  of  example   and   not
       limitation,  a  prime or general  contractor,  the
       master  of  a vessel and the masters employer,  or
       any  other  person who, personally or  through  an
       agent   or  contractor,  undertakes  the   general
       functioning of the ... [vessel].
       
     10   AS 11.16.130 provides:

          (a)  Except as otherwise expressly  provided,
          an  organization  is legally accountable  for
          conduct  constituting  an  offense   if   the
          conduct
          (1) is the conduct of its agent and
          (A) within the scope of the agents employment
          and in behalf of the organization; or
          (B)  is solicited, subsequently ratified,  or
          subsequently adopted by the organization; or
          (2)  consists of an omission to  discharge  a
          specific   duty  of  affirmative  performance
          imposed on organizations by law.
          (b)  In  this section agent means a director,
          officer,  or  employee of an organization  or
          any other person who is authorized to act  in
          behalf of the organization.
          
     11   AS 11.16.130 (a)(1)(A).

     12   AS 11.16.130 (a)(1)(B).

13   Nicholas v. Moore, 570 P.2d 174, 176-77 (Alaska 1977).

14   AS 11.16.130(a)(1)(B).

     15    Alaska  Criminal Code Revision Part II, at  27  (Tent.
Draft 1977) (emphasis added).