Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] 5 Id. at 501.

     6 Cf. Guerrero ex. rel. Guerrero v. Alaska Hous. Fin. Corp.,
123 P.3d 966, 971 (Alaska 2005).

     7  Eide,  168  P.3d at 501-02 (independently  reviewing  the
trial  courts  decision  to  grant  a  motion  for  judgment   of
acquittal);  Siggelkow v. State, 648 P.2d 611, 613  (Alaska  App.
1982) (independently reviewing the trial courts decision to  deny
a  motion  for judgment of acquittal); see also Korean Air  Lines
Co.,   Ltd.   v.   State,  779  P.2d  333,  338   (Alaska   1989)
(independently  reviewing the trial courts grant  of  a  judgment
n.o.v.).

     8 AS 46.04.055(f) provides in full:

          On  and  after May 26, 2003, a person  may  not
       operate a nontank vessel within the waters of  the
       state or cause or permit the transfer of oil to or
       from  a  nontank vessel unless the department  has
       approved   an   oil   discharge   prevention   and
       contingency plan covering that nontank vessel  and
       the person is in compliance with the plan.
       
     9 AS 46.04.900(16) defines operator as:

       the person who, through contract, lease, sublease,
       or   otherwise,  exerts  general  supervision  and
       control  of  activities ... [on the  vessel];  the
       term   includes,  by  way  of  example   and   not