You can of the Alaska Court of Appeals opinions.
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that our decision in Matthew governs
Fungchenpens case.
In Ackerman, we considered various arguments as to why
we should overrule Matthew, and we rejected them. Fungchenpen
raises one additional argument that we have not previously
addressed.
Fungchenpen notes that, after we announced our decision
in Matthew (February 2, 2007), the Alaska Legislature enacted a
law that expressly prohibits defendants from receiving credit
against their sentences for time spent on pre-trial or pre-
sentencing release under electronic monitoring. See
AS 12.55.027(d) (enacted by SLA 2007, ch. 24, 20, effective July
1, 20071 ), which reads: A court may not grant credit against a
sentence of imprisonment for time spent in a private residence or
under electronic monitoring. Based on the legislatures enactment
of this statute, Fungchenpen argues that the legislature must
have thought that the law was otherwise before the enactment of
the statute.
We do not agree. The legislative history of AS
12.55.027(d) suggests that the legislatures purpose was to
confirm its understanding of pre-existing law in the face of
several superior court decisions (decisions issued before this
Court decided Matthew) that granted defendants credit against
their sentences for time spent on electronic monitoring.
Of particular relevance are the minutes of the House
Judiciary Committee for the afternoon of April 10, 2007, when the
Committee considered House Bill 90 (25th Legislature) the bill
that was eventually enacted as SLA 2007, ch. 24. During the
Committees discussion of this bill, Assistant Attorney General
Anne Carpeneti answered a question from Representative Lindsey
Holmes regarding Section 6, the provision on electronic
monitoring:
Representative Holmes referred to ...
proposed AS 12.55.027(d), [the provision
dealing with] credit against a sentence of
imprisonment for time spent ... under
electronic monitoring. ... She asked
whether anyone is currently being given
credit for time served under electronic
monitoring.
Ms. Carpeneti said that that issue was
recently litigated in the Alaska Court of
Appeals case [of] Matthew v. State; the court
ruled that a persons time under electronic
monitoring should not qualify for credit
against a sentence of imprisonment. She
[understood] that there have been some cases
in which credit has been awarded for time
spent in a private residence. The
[Department of Law] wanted to clarify that
point, and so brought forth the language in
proposed subsection (d).
Minutes of the House Judiciary Committee for