You can of the Alaska Court of Appeals opinions.
[…] was returned April 28, 2000, more than one year later.
Therefore, the perjury prosecution was not commenced within one
year of its discovery. Accordingly, we conclude that Gottliebs
perjury prosecution is time-barred and his perjury conviction
must be vacated.
Gottliebs attack on the forgery conviction
Next, we address Gottliebs attack on his forgery
conviction. Gottlieb argues that the State did not present
sufficient evidence of a forged instrument to sustain his
conviction. Gottlieb was convicted of second-degree forgery
under AS 11.46.505(a)(1). Alaska Statute 11.46.505(a) provides:
A person commits the crime of forgery
in the second degree if he violates 510 of
this chapter and the instrument is or
purports to be
(1) a deed, will, codicil, contract,
assignment, negotiable or other commercial
instrument, or other document which does or
may evidence, create, transfer, alter,
terminate, or otherwise affect a legal
right, interest, obligation, or status; or
(2) a public record.
Alaska Statute 11.46.510(a) defines forgery in the third degree
as follows:
A person commits the crime of forgery
in the third degree if, with intent to
defraud, the person
(1) falsely makes, completes, or alters a written
instrument;
(2) knowingly possesses a forged instrument; or
(3) knowingly utters a forged instrument.
In AS 11.46.580(b)(3), the code defines written instrument to
mean: