You can of the Alaska Court of Appeals opinions.
[…] not exist a legitimate medical purpose for
them.
A legitimate medical purpose in this
context was present if (1) the defendants
purpose in issuing the prescription(s) was
medical, (2) the prescription(s) was
reasonably necessary for treatment of the
patients illness or injury, and (3) the
prescription(s) was issued by the defendant
while acting in good faith within the usual
course of his professional practice and in
accordance with a standard of medical care
generally recognized and accepted within the
medical community.
The drug counts in Grandstaffs indictment were based on
AS 17.30.080, which makes it a crime to distribute scheduled
drugs other than for a medical purpose. Alaska Statute 17.30.080
provides, in pertinent part:
Unlawful administration, prescription,
and dispensation of controlled substances.
(a) A controlled substance classified under
federal law or in a schedule set out in AS
11.71.140 11.71.190 may not be administered,
prescribed, dispensed, or distributed other
than for a medical purpose.
(b) A person who violates (a) of this
section, or who otherwise manufactures,
distributes, dispenses, or conducts research
with a controlled substance in the state
without fully complying with 21 U.S.C. 811
830 (Controlled Substances Act), and
regulations adopted under those sections, is
guilty of misconduct involving a controlled
substance.
Grandstaff contends that the jury instructions relating
to these unlawful delivery counts allowed the jury to convict him
based merely on proof that he committed malpractice when he wrote
these prescriptions i.e., proof that, in retrospect, a