You can of the Alaska Court of Appeals opinions.
[…] We thus must decide whether AS 22.07.020(c)(2) prohibits us from
considering any sentence appeal by a defendant whose term of
imprisonment does not exceed 120 days, or whether the statute
only prohibits us from considering sentence appeals that
challenge that term of imprisonment as excessive.
The supreme court has inherent jurisdiction to review
criminal sentences.5 We, however, are a statutory court and can
only consider cases if we have been granted jurisdiction by the
legislature.6
Our jurisdiction to hear misdemeanor sentence appeals
is established by AS 22.07.020(c), which provides:
The court of appeals has jurisdiction to
review ... (2) the final decision of the
district court on a sentence imposed by it if
the sentence exceeds 120 days of unsuspended
incarceration
for a misdemeanor offense.
This jurisdiction statute incorporates the limitation
on sentence appeals codified in AS 12.55.120(a).7 That statute
grants defendants the right to appeal [a] sentence of
imprisonment exceeding 120 days for a misdemeanor offense ... on
the ground that the sentence is excessive.
In Richardson v. State,8 we considered whether AS
12.55.120(a) limits sentence appeals to appeals that challenge
the term of imprisonment as excessive.9 That statute does not
mention whether a defendant can appeal other terms of a sentence,