You can of the Alaska Court of Appeals opinions.
[…] flagrant misconduct. In fact, there was no
misconduct at all.
Cynthia Cooper and the Office of Victims
Rights assert that (1) Judge Motyka concluded that
Daniel Coopers conditions of probation should
include a program of rehabilitative counseling or
treatment for batterers, and that (2) once Judge
Motyka reached this conclusion, the judge could
not lawfully allow Daniel to pursue this
rehabilitative counseling or treatment by
attending Dr. Wigers program because Dr. Wigers
program is not approved by the Department of
Corrections. Cynthia and the Office of Victims
Rights argue that, under AS 12.55.101(a), Judge
Motyka was obliged to order Daniel to attend a DOC-
approved batterers intervention program.
The pertinent portion of AS 12.55.101(a)
reads:
If a person convicted of a crime
involving domestic violence is placed on
probation, the court ... may
(1) require the defendant to
participate in and complete to the
satisfaction of the court one or more
programs for the rehabilitation of
perpetrators of domestic violence that
meet the standards set by, and that are
approved by, the Department of
Corrections under AS 44.28.020(b), if
the program is available in the
community where the defendant resides;
the court may not order a defendant to
participate in or complete a program for
the rehabilitation of perpetrators of
domestic violence that does not meet the
standards set [by], and that is not
approved [by,] the Department of
Corrections under AS 44.28.020(b).
As can be seen, the statute says
that the sentencing judge may require the
defendant to attend a batterers intervention
program. Generally, the legislatures use of
the word may means that an action is
permitted but not required.29
Cynthia concedes that the statute
gives sentencing judges discretion on this
point. She argues, however, that once a
sentencing judge concludes that a defendant
should participate in a program for the
rehabilitation of domestic violence
offenders, the statute limits the judges
discretion concerning the particular program
that the defendant is ordered to attend.
Cynthia asserts that, in the
present case, the prosecution, the defense,
and the judge all agreed that [Daniel] Cooper