You can of the Alaska Court of Appeals opinions.
[…] to imprisonment after the amendments effective date of April 9,
1986, were entitled to the benefits of the new law.37 The State
argued that we should disregard the plain meaning of the statute
because retrospective application of the new law would violate
the states general saving statutes.38 The State argued, as it
does here, that the saving statutes, and prior Alaska criminal
cases, dictated that the significant date for determining whether
a statute is being retrospectively applied is the date of the
offense.39 The State relied in large part on AS 01.10.100(a),
which provides:
The repeal or amendment of a law does not
release or extinguish any penalty,
forfeiture, or liability incurred or right
accruing or accrued under that law, unless
the repealing or amending act so provides
expressly. The law shall be treated as
remaining in force for the purpose of
sustaining any proper action or prosecution
for the enforcement of the right, penalty,
forfeiture, or liability.
We rejected the States argument, reasoning as follows:
The cases relied on by the state for the
proposition that the date of the offense is
controlling involve the retrospective
application of statutes whose effect was to
deprive the defendant of substantive rights