Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] 12Id. at 1175.

13810 P.2d 1019, 1021 (Alaska App. 1991).

14Quoting Williams v. State, 928 P.2d 600, 604 (Alaska  App.
1996).

15Simmons, 899 P.2d at 936.

16      AS  11.41.300(d) states:  In a prosecution  for
kidnapping, it is an affirmative defense which  reduces
the  crime  to  a  class A felony  that  the  defendant
voluntarily caused the release of the victim alive in a
safe  place  before arrest, or within  24  hours  after
arrest,  without having caused serious physical  injury
to  the  victim and without having engaged  in  conduct
described in AS 11.41.410(a), 11.41.420, 11.41.434,  or
11.41.436.

17See  AS 12.55.125(b), which reads (in pertinent part):   A
defendant convicted of ... kidnapping ... shall be sentenced
to  a  definite term of imprisonment of at least five  years
but not more than 99 years.

18See AS 12.55.125(c).

19See  Clark v. State, 8 P.3d 1149, 1150 (Alaska App. 2000);
Middleton  v.  Anchorage, 673 P.2d  283,  284  (Alaska  App.
1983).

20Clark, 8 P.3d at 1150; Mullin v. State, 886 P.2d 1323, 1328
(Alaska App. 1994).  See also Juneby v. State, 641 P.2d 823,
833  (Alaska  App. 1982), modified and superseded  on  other
grounds, 665 P.2d 30 (Alaska App. 1983).

21Compare State v. Brueggeman, 24 P.3d 583, 589 (Alaska App.
2001)  (when a defendant is convicted of a class  B  felony,
the defendant should not receive a sentence of less than  90
days   unless   both  the  offender  and  the  offense   are
significantly mitigated).

22AS 12.55.155(a)(2).

23AS 12.55.165  175.

24AS 12.55.125(b).

25Jones, 765 P.2d at 108.

26Id. at 108.

27Id. at 109.