Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] refuse the breath test meant to refuse the test with  a

fair  understanding  of the consequences  [as  to]  the

misdemeanor charge that would result from the refusal.

          Yang contends that Judge Erlichs instructions

omitted  one essential element of breath test  refusal:

he  asserts that this offense requires proof  that  the

motorist   was advised that their refusal to submit  to

the  breath test might be used against them in a civil,

criminal, or other proceeding.

          Yangs  argument derives from the  wording  of

AS 28.35.032(a).  The pertinent portion of this statute

reads:

     
     If a person under arrest for operating a
motor  vehicle ... while under the  influence
of   an  alcoholic  beverage,  inhalant,   or
controlled substance refuses the request of a
law  enforcement  officer  to  submit  to   a
chemical    test   authorized    under    ...
AS 28.35.031(a), or if a person involved in a
motor  vehicle accident that causes death  or
serious  physical  injury to  another  person
refuses  the  request of  a  law  enforcement
officer   to   submit  to  a  chemical   test
authorized  under ... AS 28.35.031(g),  after
being advised by the officer that the refusal
will  result  in the denial or revocation  of
the  drivers license, privilege to drive,  or
privilege  to  obtain  a  license,  that  the
refusal may be used against the person  in  a
civil   or   criminal  action  or  proceeding
arising  out of an act alleged to  have  been
committed  by  the person while  operating  a
motor  vehicle ... while under the  influence
of   an  alcoholic  beverage,  inhalant,   or
controlled substance, and that the refusal is
a  crime,  a chemical test may not be  given,
except as provided by AS 28.35.035.

As can be seen, this statute seemingly requires the arrested

motorist  to be warned of three things:  (1)  that  the

refusal [of the breath test] will result in the  denial

or  revocation of [their] drivers license, privilege to

drive,  or privilege to obtain a license, (2) that  the

refusal [of the test] may be used against [them]  in  a

civil  or criminal action or proceeding arising out  of

[their] operating a motor vehicle ... while intoxicated

of  an  alcoholic  beverage,  inhalant,  or  controlled

substance, and (3) that the refusal [of the test] is  a

crime.

Yang  infers  that  the three warnings  listed  in  the

statute  are  each essential elements of  the  offense.

Indeed, the current Alaska pattern jury instruction  on

the  offense  of breath test refusal  Criminal  Pattern