Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] Even  though Judge Bolger refused to instruct

the  jury that McGees act of breaking the truck windows

was  potentially justifiable as self-defense, the judge

did   instruct  the  jury  that  McGees  actions   were

potentially justifiable under the defense of necessity,

AS  11.81.320(a).  McGee argued this theory to the jury

(unsuccessfully).

          On  appeal,  McGee contends  that  the  trial

judge  should  have instructed the jury on self-defense

with  regard  to the criminal mischief charge.   McGees

first  hurdle  is  that  the self-defense  statute,  AS

11.81.330(a), apparently only applies when a  defendant

uses force against another person, not when a defendant

uses  force against an object.  The statute reads (with

emphasis added):


     A  person  may use nondeadly force  upon
another  when  and to the extent  [that]  the
person reasonably believes [that this use  of
force]  is necessary for self defense against
what the person reasonably believes to be the
use of unlawful force by the other[.]

          A     few    cases    from    other

jurisdictions have been willing to  recognize

self-defense as a potential justification for

non-assaultive crimes (e.g., theft of  a  car

to  escape an imminent assault, or damage  to

property that results from the defendants use