You can of the Alaska Court of Appeals opinions.
[…] discuss a coastal states authority over offshore waters.
In United States v. California,18 the Supreme Court
held that a coastal state had no authority over submerged lands
in the territorial or marginal sea beyond the mean low water
mark.19 In 1953, Congress responded by enacting the Submerged
Lands Act, which recognized, confirmed, established, and vested
in and assigned to the respective States title to submerged lands
under the marginal sea.20 During the same session, Congress also
passed the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (OCSLA).21 Section
1332 of the OCSLA reads in part:
(a) It is hereby declared to be the policy of
the United States that (1) the subsoil and
seabed of the outer Continental Shelf
appertain to the United States and are
subject to its jurisdiction, control, and
power of disposition as provided in this
subchapter;
(2) this subchapter shall be construed in
such manner that the character of the waters
above the outer Continental Shelf as high
seas and the right to navigation and fishing
therein shall not be affected[.]
Under international law, the United States has
authority over the sea adjacent to its coastline.22 In Section 2
of the Alaska Statehood Act, Congress provided that the State of
Alaska included all of the territory, together with the
territorial waters appurtenant thereto[.]23 This grant is