You can of the Alaska Court of Appeals opinions.
[…] results of Wheats crime, withholding his child from her lawful
custodian who resided in Alaska, occurred in Alaska.8 Therefore,
we concluded that the crime was consummated in Alaska and that
the State properly prosecuted Wheat.9
In this case, the State has made no claim that Alaska
has jurisdiction to prosecute Jack under AS 12.05.010 because
Jacks misconduct and the results of his misconduct all occurred
in Canadian territorial waters. Thus, the State must have
another basis for prosecuting Jack for a violation of Alaska
criminal law.
The State claims it has this power under AS 44.03.010.
Alaska Statute 44.03.010 provides:
The jurisdiction of the state extends to
water offshore from the coast of the state as
follows:
(1) the marginal sea to its outermost
limits as those limits are from time to time
defined or recognized by the United States of
America by international treaty or otherwise;
(2) the high seas to the extent that
jurisdiction is claimed by the United States
of America, or to the extent recognized by
the usages and customs of international law
or by agreement to which the United States of
America or the state is a party;
(3) submerged land including the
subsurface of submerged land, lying under the
water mentioned in this section.
We considered this statute in Corbin v. State,10 where
a jury had convicted Corbin of stealing crab pots in the crab
fishery more than sixteen miles offshore of Alaska.11 Corbin
argued that the State had no jurisdiction to prosecute him for
this theft because the federal government had exclusive