Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] week later, at a hearing on January 24, 2002,

Assistant   Attorney  General   Margo   Knuth

(representing  the Department  of  Law)  also

announced  support  for  the  proposed  bill.

She,  too, indicated that the effect  of  the

new  law would be to return Alaska sentencing

law to its pre-Buoy status.4

          Surprisingly, despite all  of  this

support  for overruling Buoy, the legislature

decided not to overrule Buoy.  Instead,  they

did the opposite:  they enacted a new statute

to  codify  the Buoy decision.  That  statute

originally  enacted as AS  12.55.125(k),  and

now re-numbered as AS 12.55.125(k)(2)  reads:


     [Except  as provided in subdivision  (1)
of  this  statute], [a] first felony offender
convicted   of  an  offense   for   which   a
presumptive  term  of  imprisonment  is   not
specified ... may not be sentenced to a  term
of  unsuspended imprisonment that exceeds the
presumptive term for a second felony offender
convicted of the same crime unless the  court
finds  by clear and convincing evidence  that
an  aggravating factor under AS  12.55.155(c)
is  present, or that circumstances exist that
would  warrant a referral to the  three-judge
panel under AS 12.55.165.

Having enacted AS 12.55.125(k) to codify  the

Buoy  decision, the legislature approved  the

Department  of Laws proposed AS  12.55.025(i)

but  only  after adding the new  statute,  AS

12.55.125(k),  to  the  list  of   sentencing

issues exempted from the preponderance of the

evidence   standard  of   proof    that   is,

sentencing  issues  governed  by   a   higher

standard of proof.

          In  its petition for rehearing, the

State  argues that the legislatures inclusion

of  AS 12.55.125(k) in the list of exemptions

is  proof that the legislature considered all

of  the  factual issues that might  arise  at

sentencing hearings, and that the legislature

carefully   chose  which  issues   would   be

governed  by  a  higher  standard  of  proof.

According   to  the  State,  the  fact   that

AS  12.55.025(i)  contains no  exemption  for

factual  issues under AS 12.55.125(c)   i.e.,

the  fact  that  this  statute  contains   no

exemption  for  issues  of  fact  that   will

determine  the presumptive term for  a  first

felony offender convicted of a class A felony

means   that   the  legislature  decided   to

overrule our decision in Huf.

          But  the  States interpretation  is

inconsistent  with  the legislative  history.

As  just explained, the legislature was  told

that AS 12.55.025(i), as originally proposed,