You can of the Alaska Court of Appeals opinions.
[…] statutory aggravating factors or extraordinary circumstances
before imposing an unsuspended term of imprisonment exceeding the
presumptive term for a second felony offender. But we conclude
that subsection (k) does not constrain a sentencing judge to
impose less than the presumptive term for a third felony offender
when the judge finds that the State has proven that a statutory
aggravating factor or factors apply.
Beasleys sentence is AFFIRMED.
MANNHEIMER, Judge, concurring.
This case requires us to construe what the legislature
intended when they added subsection (1) to AS 12.55.125(k) in
1999. This statute reads:
(k) A first felony offender convicted of
an offense for which a presumptive term of
imprisonment is not specified under this
section
(1) may be sentenced to a term of
unsuspended imprisonment that exceeds the
presumptive term for a second or third
felony offender convicted of the same
crime if the offender is convicted of
criminally negligent homicide and the
victim is a child under the age of 16;
(2) except as provided in (1) of this
subsection, may not be sentenced to a term
of unsuspended imprisonment that exceeds
the presumptive term for a second felony
offender convicted of the same crime
unless the court finds by clear and
convincing evidence that an aggravating
factor under AS 12.55.155(c) is present,
or that circumstances exist that would
warrant a referral to the three-judge
panel under AS 12.55.165.
Beasley argues that when the
legislature enacted subsection (1) in 1999,
the legislature intended to alter the meaning
of the pre-existing portion of the statute
the part that is now subsection (2). Beasley
contends that, under the current version of
the statute, when a first felony offender is