You can of the Alaska Court of Appeals opinions.
[…] State.10 In Buoy, we held that before a sentencing judge can
exceed the Austin limit, the State must prove statutory
aggravating factors by clear and convincing evidence.11 In
hearings before the House Judiciary Committee, representatives
from both the Department of Law and the Department of Public
Safety told the committee that the intent of the bill was to
overturn Buoy and require that aggravating factors be proved by a
preponderance of the evidence.12
But the House Judiciary Committee amended the bill and
proposed the enactment of a new subsection to AS 12.55.125,
subsection (k), that provided:
(k) A first felony offender convicted of
an offense for which a presumptive term of
imprisonment is not specified under this
section may not be sentenced to a term of
unsuspended imprisonment that exceeds the
presumptive term for a second felony offender
convicted of the same crime unless the court
finds by clear and convincing evidence that
an aggravating factor under AS 12.55.155(c)
is present, or that circumstances exist that
would warrant a referral to the three-judge
panel under AS 12.55.165.
Thus, in its amended form, Committee Substitute for HB 396 (Jud),
the bill expressly adopted the Buoy decision.
The Senate Judiciary Committee later amended and re-
organized CSHB 396. The final version of the bill, Senate
Committee Substitute for CSHB 396, preserved the House Judiciary
Committees amendment adopting subsection (k). This section
passed the legislature as chapter 79, 25, SLA 1992.
AS 12.55.125(k) was amended in 1999. The source of the
amendment was 1999 Senate Bill 3. The entire bill as proposed
enacted several changes to increase penalties for the homicide of
a child.13 The final form of the bill was contained in the House
Committee Substitute for CSSB 3(FIN). In a hearing before the
House Finance Committee, a staff member of the bills prime
sponsor, Senator Halford, provided a sectional analysis of the
bill and testified that the section of the bill amending AS
12.55.125(k) allowed a sentencing court to sentence an offender
convicted of criminally negligent homicide of a child under 16 to
a longer sentence than the presumptive sentence for a second or
third felony offender convicted of the same crime.14 The bill
passed and the section amending AS 12.55.125(k) into its present
form was included as chapter 54, 11, SLA 1999.
AS 12.55.125 (k) now provides:
(k) A first felony offender convicted of
an offense for which a presumptive term of
imprisonment is not specified under this
section
(1) may be sentenced to a term of
unsuspended imprisonment that exceeds the
presumptive term for a second or third felony
offender convicted of the same crime if the
offender is convicted of criminally negligent
homicide and the victim is a child under the
age of 16;
(2) except as provided in (1) of this
subsection, may not be sentenced to a term of
unsuspended imprisonment that exceeds the
presumptive term for a second felony offender
convicted of the same crime unless the court
finds by clear and convincing evidence that
an aggravating factor under AS 12.55.155(c)
is present, or that circumstances exist that
would warrant a referral to the three-judge
panel under AS 12.55.165.
Beasley argues that when subsections (1) and (2) are
read together, one must conclude that the only circumstance when
a court sentencing a first felony offender is authorized to
exceed the presumptive term for a third felony offender is
contained in (k)(1). Beasley claims that sole circumstance
occurs when a court is sentencing an offender for the criminally
negligent homicide of a child under 16. But on its face,
subsection (k)(2) contains the general rule that requires a
sentencing judge to find a statutory aggravating factor or an
extraordinary circumstance warranting a referral to a three-judge
sentencing panel before exceeding the presumptive term for a
second felony offender. The 1999 amendment did not alter this
general rule and the legislative history of the 1999 amendment
does not contain an indication that the legislature intended to
further limit the authority of a sentencing judge in the normal
case. Subsection (k)(1) enacted an exception to this general