You can of the Alaska Court of Appeals opinions.
[…] or would not be injured in some way. We accordingly conclude
that Judge Funk did not err in determining that the elements of
the Oklahoma and Alaska statutes were sufficiently similar so
that Butts's prior Oklahoma assault conviction qualified as a
prior felony conviction for purposes of presumptive sentencing.
Merger of prior convictions
Butts argues that Judge Funk erred in concluding that
Butts's Oklahoma burglary and assault convictions did not merge
for purposes of presumptive sentencing. The resolution of this
issue turns on an interpretation of AS 12.55.145(a)(1)(C). That
statute provides that separate convictions arising "out of a
single, continuous criminal episode during which there is no
substantial change in the nature of the criminal objective"
constitute a single conviction.41 The statute does not allow the
convictions to merge if the defendant received consecutive
sentences.42 The statute also provides that "offenses committed
while attempting to escape or avoid detection or apprehension