You can of the Alaska Court of Appeals opinions.
[…] State, 626 P.2d 1066, 1067 (Alaska 1980). 6 The text of former Criminal Rule 35(a) is quoted in Thomas v. State, 592 P.2d 1248, 1249 n.1 (Alaska 1979). 7 See Supreme Court Order No. 319 (effective August 16, 1978). 8 See Rust, 582 P.2d at 137. 9 See id. at 137-38. 10 See id. at 140-43. 11See Supreme Court Order No. 426 (effective August 1, 1980). 12See Alaska Constitution, Art. IV, 15. 13See SLA 1995, ch. 79, 29. 14SLA 1995, ch. 79, 30. 15See SLA 1995, ch. 79, 30. 16Rust, 584 P.2d at 39. 17Couch, 991 P.2d at 1289. 18 477 P.2d 441, 443-44 (Alaska 1970). 19 AS 12.55.005 states: The purpose of this chapter is to provide the means for determining the appropriate sentence to be imposed upon conviction of an offense. The legislature finds that the elimination of unjustified disparity in sentences and the attainment of reasonable uniformity in sentences can best be achieved through a sentencing framework fixed by statute as provided in this chapter. In imposing sentence, the court shall consider (1) the seriousness of the defendants present offense in relation to other offenses; (2) the prior criminal history of the defendant and the likelihood of rehabilitation; (3) the need to confine the defendant to prevent further harm to the public; (4) the circumstances of the offense and the extent to which the offense harmed the victim or endangered the public safety or order; (5) the effect of the sentence to be imposed in deterring the defendant or other members of society from future criminal conduct; (6) the effect of the sentence to be imposed as a community condemnation of the criminal act and as a reaffirmation of societal norms; and (7) the restoration of the victim and the community. 20 Tinsley, 928 P.2d at 1223 (citing Thomas v. State, 566 P.2d 630, 639 n.34 (Alaska 1977)) (both cases construing the predecessor rule, a prior version of Criminal Rule 35(a)). 21 Couch, 991 P.2d at 1289. 22 See the Commentary to AS 12.55.015, 1978 Senate Journal, Supp.