You can of the Alaska Court of Appeals opinions.
[…] General); Memorandum on H.B. 366 from Rep. Fran Ulmer to the
House Judiciary Committee (January 17, 1989); Memorandum on H.B.
366 from Rep. Fran Ulmer to the Democratic Caucus (December 5,
1989); Letter from the Department of Law to Rep. Ulmer on the
questionable authority of courts to order treatment for
incarcerated offenders and as a condition of probation following
the decisions in Boyne v. State, 586 P.2d 1250 (Alaska 1978),
Hester v. State, 777 P.2d 217 (Alaska App. 1989), and Benboe v.
State, 738 P.2d 356 (Alaska App. 1987) (November 17, 1989).
25 See AS 12.30.020(a).
26 See AS 12.30.020(b).
27 AS 12.30.040 provides in relevant part:
Release after conviction. (a) A person who
has been convicted of an offense and is
awaiting sentence, or who has filed an
appeal, shall be treated in accordance with
the provisions of AS 12.30.020 unless the
court has reason to believe that no one or
more conditions of release will reasonably
assure the appearance of the person as
required or prevent the person from posing a
danger to the victim, other persons, or the
community. If that determination is made,
the person may be remanded to custody.
28 Report of the House Judiciary Committee on H.B. 317,
1966 House Journal 110-11.
29 See ch. 20, 1, SLA 1966.
30 See ch. 112, 1, 2, SLA 1967; ch. 39, 1, SLA 1974; ch.
143, 16, SLA 1982; ch. 63, 10, 11, SLA 1997.
1 658 P.2d 141 (Alaska App. 1983).