Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] Busby admittedly knew
that the State of Alaska had revoked his driver's license.  That
license revocation was what prompted Busby to research the law
concerning international driving permits and the United Nations
Convention on Road Traffic.  Rather than claiming ignorance of his
license revocation, Busby wanted to tell the jury about his
understanding of the legal effect of that revocation.  He wished to
testify that, based on his legal research, he believed that his
international driving permit entitled him to drive in Alaska despite
the fact that his license was revoked.
          AS 11.81.620 declares that a defendant's "knowledge,
recklessness, or criminal negligence as to the ... meaning ... or
application of the provision of law defining an offense ... is not
an element of [the] offense unless the provision of law clearly so
provides."  AS 28.15.291(a), the statute defining the crime of
driving with a suspended or revoked license, does not specify that
the government must prove anything about the defendant's subjective
understanding of the effect or scope of the license suspension or
revocation.