You can of the Alaska Court of Appeals opinions.
[…] However, in 1995, the Alaska Legislature revised this section, and AS 12.55.088(a) now provides that "[t]he court may modify or reduce a sentence by entering a written order under a motion made within 180 days of the original sentencing." [Fn. 6] Stoneking argues that the 1995 amendment did not expressly extinguish his right to file an application for modification of sentence at any time during his imprisonment. He notes that AS 01.10.100(a) provides that "[t]he repeal or amendment of a law does not ... extinguish any ... right accruing or accrued under that law, unless the repealing or amending act so provides expressly." However, AS 01.10.100(a), by its own language, only applies if the amending act is not expressly retroactive.