Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] conditions or circumstances have changed since the original
sentencing hearing such that the purpose of the original sentence
is not being fulfilled."  However, in 1995, the Alaska Legislature
revised this section, and AS 12.55.088(a) now provides that "[t]he
court may modify or reduce a sentence by entering a written order 
under a motion made within 180 days of the original sentencing." [Fn. 6]  
          Stoneking argues that the 1995 amendment did not
expressly extinguish his right to file an application for
modification of sentence at any time during his imprisonment.  He
notes that AS 01.10.100(a) provides that "[t]he repeal or amendment
of a law does not ... extinguish any ... right accruing or accrued
under that law, unless the repealing or amending act so provides
expressly."  However, AS 01.10.100(a), by its own language, only
applies if the amending act is not expressly retroactive.  In this
case, the legislature expressly provided in chapter 79, sec. 41,
SLA
1995 that the 1995 amendments to both AS 12.55.088(a) and Alaska