Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] security number requirement abridged her freedom of religion or
violated other constitutional rights, Tenison was not at liberty to
ignore the law and drive with an expired license.  Rather, she was
obliged to challenge the DMV's action by pursuing an administrative
appeal or a civil lawsuit. 
          Tenison's conviction for driving with an expired license
is AFFIRMED. 


                            FOOTNOTES


Footnote 1:

     As enacted by Section 317 of the Personal Responsibility and
Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act, and as amended by Section 5536
of the Balanced Budget Act of 1997 (Public Law 105-33), 42 U.S.C.
sec. 666(a)(13) provides: 

          RECORDING OF SOCIAL SECURITY NUMBERS IN CERTAIN FAMILY
MATTERS.  Procedures requiring that the social security number of
   

               (A) any applicant for a professional license,
driver's license, occupational license, recreational license, or
marriage license be recorded on the application; 

               (B) any individual who is subject to a divorce
decree, support order, or paternity determination or acknowledgment
be placed in the records relating to the matter; and 

               (C) any individual who has died be placed in the
records relating to the death and be recorded on the death
certificate. 

     For purposes of subparagraph (A), if a State allows the use of
a number other than the social security number to be used on the
face of the document while the social security number is kept on
file at the agency, the State shall so advise any applicants.


Footnote 2:

     See SLA 1998, ch. 132, sec. 54.  


Footnote 3:

     See SLA 2001, ch. 40, sec. 1. 


Footnote 4:

     See Stoianoff v. New York Comm'r of Motor Vehicles, 107
F.Supp.2d 439, 447-450 (S.D. N.Y. 2000), aff'd 12 Fed.Appx. 33 (2nd