Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] District, Fairbanks, Raymond M. Funk, Judge.

          Appearances:  Eric A. Johnson, Assistant
Attorney General, Office of Special Prosecutions and Appeals,
Anchorage, and Bruce M. Botelho, Attorney General, Juneau, for
Appellant.  No appearance for Appellee. 

          Before:  Coats, Chief Judge, and Mannheimer and
Stewart, Judges. 

          MANNHEIMER, Judge.

          When a defendant is convicted of a crime covered by
Alaska's presumptive sentencing laws, the defendant will
presumptively be sentenced to the term of imprisonment specified in
the applicable section of AS 12.55.125.  And (with certain
exceptions not pertinent here), AS 33.16.090 declares that "a
prisoner is not eligible for discretionary parole during the term
of a presumptive sentence".  But AS 12.55.155(a) authorizes a
sentencing judge to reduce the applicable presumptive term of
imprisonment if the defendant proves one or more of the mitigating
factors listed in AS 12.55.155(d).  The question presented in this
appeal is whether, when a sentencing judge reduces the defendant's