Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] Edwards's case, and this time we must resolve it   because, as we
explain below, we conclude that the evidence presented at Edwards's
revocation hearing established a significant change of
circumstances. 
          As the United States Supreme Court indicated in Ralston
v. Robinson, and as we pointed out in Reyes, the question is
ultimately one of Alaska sentencing law.  A court has no inherent
power to suspend sentence and impose probation; any such power must
be granted by legislative enactment. [Fn. 7]  In Edwards's case,
the particular provision that we must construe is AS 12.55.090(b),
which declares that the sentencing court "may revoke or modify any
condition of probation, or may change the period of probation".   
          AS 12.55.090(a) mirrors the fourth paragraph of former 18
U.S.C. sec. 3651, its federal counterpart at the time of its
enactment.
[Fn. 8]  However, we have been unable to find any pertinent
statutory history on the question presented here:  whether an Alaska