Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] Reyes, 978 P.2d at 639.  The United States Supreme Court reiterated
this approach to the double jeopardy problem in Ralston v. Robinson,
454 U.S. 201, 102 S.Ct. 233, 70 L.Ed.2d 345 (1981), where the court
declared that the rule prohibiting a post-sentencing increase in a
defendant's sentence "simply does not apply when [the legislature]
has provided a court with the power to modify a sentence in light
of changed circumstances". [Fn. 3]  
          As we pointed out in Reyes, the Alaska legislature clearly
"intended probation to be modifiable"   for AS 12.55.090(b) declares
that the sentencing court "may revoke or modify any condition of
probation, or may change the period of probation". [Fn. 4]  But
although probation is designed to be modifiable, we acknowledged
that there was "considerable debate" among American jurisdictions
"regarding the circumstances in which a court is empowered to modify
the conditions of probation to a defendant's detriment". [Fn.
5]