You can of the Alaska Court of Appeals opinions.
[…] Moses's testimony shows that he was aware that he had been arrested for DWI and that he was informed of the right to an independent test. After refusing the mandatory breath test, Moses did not want to generate evidence that could be used against him. This shows that Moses made a knowing and intelligent waiver of his right to obtain an independent chemical test. Accordingly, we find no error. Conclusion The convictions are AFFIRMED. FOOTNOTES Footnote 1: AS 28.35.030(a)(1); AS 28.35.032, respectively. Footnote 2: 789 P.2d 357 (Alaska 1990). Footnote 3: AS 12.25.150(b) provides in part: " Immediately after an arrest, a prisoner shall have the right to telephone or otherwise communicate with the prisoner's attorney and any relative or friend." See also Alaska Criminal Rule 5(b). Footnote 4: 2 P.3d 1238 (Alaska App. 2000). Footnote 5: Id. at 1249-50. Footnote 6: 659 P.2d 1206 (Alaska 1983). Footnote 7: Id. at 1215. Footnote 8: See State v. Williams, 855 P.2d 1337, 1342 (Alaska App. 1993). Footnote 9: See Snook v.