Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] multiple concurrent sentences do not earn good-time credit at a
multiple rate. 
          Jackson also argues that DOC's interpretation of the good-
time statutes violates the constitutional prohibition against double
jeopardy and his state and federal rights to due process and equal
protection.  Because Jackson makes only conclusory assertions and
does not cite legal authority or explain how these rights were
violated, we conclude that Jackson has waived these claims. [Fn. 22] 
          Jackson next argues that the Parole Board was required to
discharge him from mandatory parole under AS 33.16.210.  That
statute provides in relevant part:
               (b) Notwithstanding (a) of this section,
the board may unconditionally discharge a mandatory parolee before
the parolee has completed two years of parole if the parolee is
serving a concurrent period of residual probation under AS
33.20.040(c), and the period of residual probation and the period
of suspended imprisonment each equal or exceed the period of
mandatory parole.[ [Fn. 23]]

Jackson argues that this provision should be construed as mandatory
because it does not guide the Parole Board in the exercise of its
discretion by providing some alternative to discharging a parolee
once the conditions outlined in the statute have been met.