Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] Footnote 26:

     See Interior Alaska Airboat Ass'n, Inc. v. State, 18 P.3d 686,
689-90 (Alaska 2001).


Footnote 27:

     See Ketchikan Retail Liquor Dealers Ass'n v. State, Alcoholic
Beverage Control Bd., 602 P.2d 434, 438-39 (Alaska 1979), modified
at 615 P.2d 1391 (Alaska 1980) (a party's failure to designate a
record to support the party's claims justifies a reviewing court in
deciding those claims against the party).   


Footnote 28:

     See Alaska R. Crim. P. 47(a) ("Any error  ... which does not
affect substantial rights shall be disregarded.").


Footnote 29:

     See AS 12.55.025(c) ("A defendant shall receive credit for time
spent in custody pending trial, sentencing, or appeal, if the
detention was in connection with the offense for which sentence was
imposed.").


Footnote 30:

     Industrial Indem. Co. v. Wick Constr. Co., 680 P.2d 1100, 1108
(Alaska 1984); see also J.A. Bryant, Jr., Annotation, Propriety and
Effect of Trial Court's Adoption of Findings Prepared by Prevailing
Party, 54 A.L.R.3d 868 (1973) (citing cases in support of this
principle).