Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] However, with
respect to the remaining 2 years, 245 days of Baker's breath test
refusal sentence, Judge Link had the discretion to impose all or a
portion of this remainder concurrently with the DWI sentence.  
          Accordingly, we VACATE Baker's breath test refusal
sentence and we direct the superior court to resentence Baker in
accordance with this opinion. 


                            FOOTNOTES


Footnote 1:

     AS 28.35.030(a)(1) or (2); AS 28.35.032(a), (p).


Footnote 2:

     AS 12.55.125(e)(2). 


Footnote 3:

     AS 28.35.030(n)(1)(A) (DWI); AS 28.35.032(p)(1)(A) (breath test
refusal).


Footnote 4:

     Millman v. State, 841 P.2d 190, 194 (Alaska App. 1992). 


Footnote 5:

     Alaska Statute 28.35.032(p) reads, in part:  "A person is guilty
of a class C felony if the person is convicted [of breath test
refusal] and has been previously convicted [of DWI or breath test
refusal] two or more times within the five years preceding the date
of the present offense . . . .  Upon conviction, 

          (1)  the court shall impose a fine of not less than $5,000
and a minimum sentence of imprisonment of not less than

               (A)  120 days if the person has been previously
convicted twice; 
               (B)  240 days if the person has been previously
convicted three times;
               (C)  360 days if the person has been previously
convicted four or more times[.] 


Footnote 6:

     See Committee Minutes, House Finance Committee Hearing on SB
611 (April 21, 1982).


Footnote 7:

     Emphasis added.


Footnote 8:

     AS 28.35.032(g).


Footnote 9:

     AS 28.35.032(p).