Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] to a breath test and felony driving while intoxicated (DWI), both
class C felonies. [Fn. 1]   Baker was a third felony offender for
purposes of presumptive sentencing, so he faced a three-year
presumptive term of imprisonment for each offense. [Fn. 2]  In
addition, because Baker had two prior DWI convictions, he faced a
120-day minimum sentence for each offense. [Fn. 3]   Superior Court
Judge Jonathan H. Link sentenced Baker to the three-year presumptive
term for each offense.     
               This appeal requires us to interpret a portion of the
breath test refusal statute, AS 28.35.032(p)(5), which states that
"the sentence imposed by the court under this subsection shall run
consecutively with any other sentence of imprisonment imposed on the
person."  Judge Link interpreted this provision to mean that Baker's
sentence for breath test refusal had to run consecutively to his
sentence for DWI   and, accordingly, he sentenced Baker to
consecutive three-year terms, for a composite six years of
imprisonment.