Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] above, first-degree weapons misconduct requires proof that the
defendant acted recklessly, or at least negligently, with respect
to the possibility that discharge of a firearm might endanger
someone.    
          It is here that the overlap with manslaughter occurs.  And
this overlap leads to the problematic result of defendants seemingly
facing a greater penalty for endangering people than for killing
them.  
          In Pruett v. State, [Fn. 9] we noted this same incongruity
in applying a 7-year presumptive term to first felony offenders
convicted of first-degree assault under AS 11.41.200(a)(1) for
"recklessly caus[ing] serious physical injury to another by means
of a dangerous instrument." [Fn. 10]  We concluded that "the
legislature could not have intended the seven-year presumptive term
to apply to those who recklessly commit assault in the first degree,
but only a five-year presumptive term to those who [recklessly] kill
their victim." [Fn. 11]