Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] in the Court Rules Attorney's archive files), it appears that the
Alaska Supreme Court first took up the idea of making indigent
defendants shoulder a portion of their attorney's fees in the mid-
1980s.  At that time, Public Defender (now Chief Justice) Dana Fabe
convinced the court that this proposal was inconsistent with
existing statutes   in particular, AS 18.85.120(c). [Fn. 1]  The
supreme court then decided to ask the legislature to amend this
statute. [Fn. 2]  
          The result was SLA 1990, ch. 185, sec. 1, which enacted
an
amended version of AS 18.85.120(c).  The pertinent part of the
amendment reads:  
                     
                         Upon the [indigent] person's conviction,
          the court may enter a judgment that a person for whom counsel is
appointed pay for the necessary services and facilities of
representation and court costs ... . 
                      
          Approximately two years later, the supreme court issued Supreme
Court Order No. 1088, which amended Criminal Rule 39 and Appellate