Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] possession of the 33 dead remnants, Pease's conviction must be
reversed. 

          The statutory history of AS 11.71.040(a)(3)(G)
     
          Pease was charged with violating AS 11.71.040(a)(3)(G),
which makes it a felony to possess "25 or more plants of the genus
cannabis".  This statute was enacted in 1994 for the purpose of
solving an administrative problem that the police faced under former
law.  
          Prior to 1994, there was only one statute that provided
a felony penalty for simple possession of marijuana.  That statute
was (and is) AS 11.71.040(a)(3)(F), which forbids a person from
possessing "one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or
substances of an aggregate weight of one pound or more" of marijuana.
[Fn. 1]  
          But the term "marijuana" does not include the whole plant. 
Rather, as defined in AS 11.71.900(14), "marijuana" means only 
                     
                    the seeds, and leaves, buds, and flowers of the