Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] prospects for reform, noting that Buckwalter historically had
"failed to follow through with treatment" and "there is no reason
to imagine that anything has changed now."  Judge Card's finding
that Buckwalter had a history of assaultive behavior was supported
by two convictions related to domestic violence against his wife. 
Judge Card rejected evidence of uncharged assaults. 
          But Judge Card erred when he concluded that the scheme to
defraud was aggravated because Buckwalter knew that his offense
involved more than one victim.  Under AS 12.55.155(e), "[i]f a
factor in aggravation is a necessary element of the present offense
... that factor may not be used to aggravate the presumptive term." 
Buckwalter was convicted for engaging in conduct constituting a
scheme to defraud five or more persons.  Because that offense
requires a finding that Buckwalter intended to defraud five or more
persons, it cannot be aggravated because Buckwalter knew more than
one victim was involved.