Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] not entitled to credit against their sentence for the time spent on
probation before it was revoked. [Fn. 8]  Likewise, we concluded,
a parolee is not entitled to credit against their sentence for the
time spent on parole. [Fn. 9]  
          The reason why parole revocation does not violate the
guarantee against double jeopardy (even if it extends the parolee's
total time under state supervision) was explained more fully in
Reyes v. State. [Fn. 10]  In Reyes, we addressed the same problem
in the context of probation revocation.  We explained:  
                     
                    AS 12.55.090(b) declares that the sentencing
          court "may revoke or modify any condition of probation, or may change
the period of probation".  It practically goes without saying  
although the United States Supreme Court expressly said it in United
States v. DiFrancesco [449 U.S. 117, 137; 101 S.Ct. 426, 437; 66
L.Ed.2d 328 (1980)]   that the double jeopardy clause is not