Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] Conclusion
     
          For the reasons explained here, we conclude that mandatory
parole is lawful, that the Parole Board has the authority to set
conditions governing the conduct of prisoners released to mandatory
parole, and that a parolee who violates those conditions can
lawfully be sent back to prison to serve the remainder of their
sentence   i.e., the number of days that the parolee was earlier
excused from serving because of good time credit.  Accordingly, the
judgement of the superior court is AFFIRMED. 



                            FOOTNOTES


Footnote 1:

     See AS 33.20.050. 


Footnote 2:

     See AS 33.20.060. 


Footnote 3:

     See AS 33.16.220(i).  This statute reads:  "If, after the final
revocation hearing, the [parole] board finds that the parolee has
violated a condition of parole imposed under AS 33.16.150(a), (b),
or (f), or a law or ordinance, the board may revoke all or a portion
of the parole, or change any condition of parole."  


Footnote 4:

     See Lake v. Construction Machinery, Inc., 787 P.2d 1027, 1030
(Alaska 1990);  Hafling v. Inlandboatmen's Union of the Pacific, 585
P.2d 870, 872 (Alaska 1978);  Hotel, Motel, Restaurant, Construction
Camp Employees & Bartenders Union, Local 879 v. Thomas, 551 P.2d