Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] proceeding" whose outcome the defendant wants to affect.  Thus, Baker
argues, once the State committed itself at grand jury to the theory
that Baker wanted Nesmith to lie in order to affect the outcome of
the grand jury proceeding, the prosecutor was prohibited from
arguing at trial that Baker's intent was to affect the outcome of
the probation revocation hearing.  
          Baker's contention that the precise identity of the
official proceeding is an essential element of the crime of witness
tampering does not appear to be consistent with the legislature's
definition of "witness".  Under AS 11.56.900(6), "witness" means not
only a person who is currently giving testimony at an official
proceeding, and not only a person who has been summoned to give
testimony at an official proceeding, but also "[any] person who the
defendant believes may be called as a witness in an official
proceeding, present or future". 
          As explained above, the term "official proceeding" is quite
broad.  It encompasses all legislative, judicial, and executive
branch hearings at which the presiding officers are authorized to
place witnesses under oath.  Thus, when someone violates the law,