Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] [Fn.
3] Second, the State alleged that Baker offered to confer a benefit
on Nesmith, knowing that she was a witness, with the intent to
improperly influence her. [Fn. 4] 
          Baker contends that the State failed to present any
evidence to support a finding that he threatened Nesmith.  To
analyze this contention, we must examine the definition of "threat"
codified in AS 11.81.900(b)(60).  
          Under this statute, the term "threat" is defined as "[any]
menace, however communicated," to engage in any of the types of
conduct proscribed by the extortion statute, AS 11.41.520(a).  For
purposes of Baker's case, the pertinent types of conduct proscribed
by the extortion statute are (1) "inflict[ing] physical injury on
anyone", (2) "commit[ting] any other crime", and (3) "inflict[ing]
any other harm which would not benefit the person making the threat".
[Fn. 5]  
          If Baker had expressly announced his intention to do any
of these three things, his conduct would obviously have constituted
a "threat".  But AS 11.81.900(a)(60) declares that threats are not
limited to express manifestations of an intent to do harm; rather,