Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] Footnote 2:

     See id. at 907. 


Footnote 3:

     See id. 


Footnote 4:

     See id. at 908. 


Footnote 5:

     See id. 


Footnote 6:

     See id. 


Footnote 7:

     See id. at 911.


Footnote 8:

     Id.  


Footnote 9:

     AS 11.71.040(d). 


Footnote 10:

     627 P.2d 657, 657-58 (Alaska App. 1981).  See Brezenoff v.
State, 658 P.2d 1359, 1362 (Alaska App. 1983) (holding that the
Austin ceiling can be exceeded only when the State proves statutory
aggravating factors or extraordinary circumstances). 


Footnote 11:

     AS 12.55.125(e)(1). 


Footnote 12:

     AS 11.71.030(a)(1).  


Footnote 13:

     Brezenoff v. State, 658 P.2d 1359, 1362 (Alaska App. 1983)
(emphasis added). 


Footnote 14:

     This statute reads:  "A first felony offender convicted of an
offense for which a presumptive term of imprisonment is not
specified ... may not be sentenced to a term of unsuspended
imprisonment that exceeds the presumptive term for a second felony
offender convicted of the same crime unless the court finds by clear
and convincing evidence that an aggravating factor under AS
12.55.155(c) is present, or that circumstances exist that would
warrant a referral to the three-judge [sentencing] panel under AS
12.55.165." 


Footnote 15:

     See Lepley v. State, 807 P.2d 1095, 1099 n.1 (Alaska App.
1991). 


Footnote 16:

     AS 22.07.020(b).