Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] admitted without statistical evidence to aid the jury in
interpreting that evidence. [Fn. 4]   It is true that in Brodine v.
State, [Fn. 5] we concluded that the DNA evidence in that case "had
probative value even without the accompanying population frequency
estimates." [Fn. 6]   But in Brodine, we concluded that admission
of the DNA evidence, under the limited facts of that case, was at
most harmless error. [Fn. 7]  We did not endorse admission of DNA
profiles without statistical analysis.
          We note that the legislature has passed a statute, AS
12.45.035, which provides that evidence of a "DNA profile" is
admissible in a criminal proceeding "to prove or disprove any
relevant fact, if the court finds that the technique underlying the
evidence is scientifically valid." [Fn. 8]   We also note that for
the purpose of this statute, "DNA profile" is defined as "includ[ing]
statistical population frequency comparisons" of the DNA evidence.
[Fn. 9]  The legislature has therefore approved the admission of DNA