Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] Footnote 1:

     "Population frequency statistics" is a term for the statistical
analysis that shows the likelihood that a randomly chosen person
would match the DNA profile.  See Harmon v. State, 908 P.2d 434,
441-42 (Alaska App. 1995).


Footnote 2:

     908 P.2d 434.


Footnote 3:

     Id. at 441.


Footnote 4:

     See Nelson v. State, 628 A.2d 69, 76 (Del. 1993); People v.
Coy, 620 N.W.2d 888, 896-98 (Mich. App. 2000).


Footnote 5:

     936 P.2d 545 (Alaska App. 1997).


Footnote 6:

     Id. at 551.


Footnote 7:

     See id.


Footnote 8:

     AS 12.45.035 states:

          Admissibility of DNA profiles. (a) In a
criminal action or proceeding, evidence of a DNA profile is
admissible to prove or disprove any relevant fact, if the court
finds that the technique underlying the evidence is scientifically
valid.  The admission of the DNA profile does not require a finding
of general acceptance in the relevant scientific community of DNA
profile evidence.

          (b) In this section,

          (1) "deoxyribonucleic acid" means the molecules
in all cellular forms that contain genetic information in a
patterned chemical structure for each individual;

          (2) "DNA profile"

          (A) means an analysis of blood, semen, tissue,