Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] three-year-old, was playing with Sierra and had caused the injury
to the baby's arm.  
          Based on these lies, Greinier was convicted of hindering
prosecution in the first-degree. [Fn. 1]  The State's theory was
that Harris had committed a felony assault on Sierra and that
Greinier, through her deception, had obstructed the discovery and
investigation of that assault.  Following a jury trial, Greinier was
convicted of this crime.   

          Sufficiency of the evidence
     
          Greinier argues that the evidence was insufficient to
support her conviction.  Under AS 11.56.770(a)(1), a defendant
commits the crime of first-degree hindering prosecution if the
defendant "renders assistance to a person who has committed a crime
punishable as a felony" and if the defendant renders that assistance
"with intent to hinder the apprehension, prosecution, conviction,
or punishment of that person".  
          Greinier concedes that her lies about how Sierra was
injured could constitute "assistance" for purposes of the statute.
[Fn. 2]  However, she argues that the State presented insufficient
evidence that Harris committed a felony assault on Sierra.