Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] for hindering prosecution even when the person who committed the
underlying felony successfully evades justice.  In its commentary,
the legislature declared that the level of a defendant's guilt (for
either first-degree or second-degree hindering) will depend on "the
class of crime committed by the fugitive". [Fn. 6]  
          Finally, Greinier's interpretation of the hindering
prosecution statute conflicts with one of the rules governing
vicarious criminal responsibility   the rules that define when a
person can be prosecuted for a crime based on someone else's
conduct.  AS 11.16.120(a)(2)(A) declares that when a defendant is
prosecuted "for an offense in which legal accountability is based
on the conduct of another person, 
                     
                    it is not a defense that ... the other person
          has not been prosecuted for or convicted of an offense based on the
conduct in question[,] or has been convicted of a different offense
or [a different] degree of offense.  
                    
          Thus, even though Harris was convicted of only misdemeanor assault,
Greinier could lawfully be convicted of felony-level hindering
prosecution under AS 11.56.770(a) if the State established that