Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] They must then periodically update
this information.  For offenders convicted of a single, non-
aggravated sex offense, the updated information must be submitted
annually for fifteen years after their final discharge from
correctional supervision. [Fn. 2]       
          When the legislature initially enacted the Sex Offender
Registration Act, the Act did not explicitly state whether these
registration and reporting requirements applied to defendants like
Martin   defendants whose convictions have been set aside under the
suspended-imposition-of-sentence procedure codified in AS 12.55.085. 
Four years later, in 1998, the legislature enacted a definition of
"conviction" in AS 12.63.100(3) that resolved this issue.  Under this
statutory definition, a person convicted of a sex offense must
register "regardless of whether the judgment [of conviction] was set
aside under AS 12.55.085 or a similar provision in another
jurisdiction".  
          During  the four years in which there was no statutory
definition of "conviction", the Department of Public Safety applied
a definition that it had enacted in an administrative regulation,
13 AAC 09.900(a)(2).