Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] second-degree sexual assault under AS 11.41.420(a)(4)   i.e., under
the theory that Ritter engaged in sexual contact with patients who
he knew were unaware that sexual contact was occurring.  The
superior court's decision upholding the indictment on this theory
is AFFIRMED.  
          We express no opinion as to whether one or more counts of
the indictment validly charge second-degree sexual assault under
AS 11.41.420(a)(1)   i.e., the theory that the sexual contact was
"without [the women's] consent" as that phrase is defined in
AS 11.41.470(8)(A).  
          This case is remanded to the superior court for further
proceedings consistent with our decision. 



                            FOOTNOTES


Footnote 1:

     Under this statute, an act of sexual penetration or sexual
contact is "without consent" if the victim "is coerced by the use of
force ... or by the express or implied threat of death, imminent
physical injury, or kidnapping to be inflicted on anyone".  


Footnote 2:

     See AS 11.41.470(1). 


Footnote 3:

     524 P.2d 1251, 1255-57 (Alaska 1974). 


Footnote 4:

     574 P.2d 801, 803 n.4 (Alaska 1978). 


Footnote 5:

     825 P.2d 904 (Alaska App. 1992). 


Footnote 6:

     Id. at 906-07.


Footnote 7: