Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] crimes similar to the offense for which he was being sentenced. [Fn.
8]   The state conceded that a mitigating factor applied to Haynes's
offense: that his offense involved only a small quantity of drugs.
[Fn. 9]   Judge Greene imposed an aggravated presumptive sentence
of seven years of imprisonment.  
          Haynes contends that Judge Greene erred in sentencing him
as a third felony offender.  He contends that Judge Greene should
have found that his two prior felony convictions should have been
considered as a single conviction.  Haynes's argument rests on AS
12.55.145(a)(1)(C), which states that "two or more convictions
arising out of a single continuous criminal episode during which
there was no substantial change in the nature of the criminal
objective are considered a single conviction unless the defendant
was sentenced to consecutive sentences for the crimes."  
          The history of Haynes's prior felony convictions
illustrates that he committed his two prior felony offenses several
months apart.  On November 17, 1996, Haynes sold .3 grams of cocaine
to a  consumer.  On June 4, 1997, Haynes pled no contest to one