Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] [Fn. 7]
     Discussion
          Alaska Statute 12.55.145(a)(1)(B) applies when the State
relies upon a conviction from another jurisdiction to trigger
presumptive sentencing.  This statute provides:
          (a) For purposes of considering prior
convictions in imposing sentence under
               (1) AS 12.55.125(c), . . .
               (B) a conviction in this or another
jurisdiction of an offense having elements similar to those of a
felony defined as such under Alaska law at the time the offense was
committed is considered a prior felony conviction[.] [Fn. 8] 

          In 1996, AS 12.55.145(a)(1)(B) replaced former AS
12.55.145(a)(2), which had provided:
          (a) For purposes of considering prior
convictions in imposing sentence under AS 12.55.125(c), . . .
               (2) a conviction in this or another
jurisdiction of an offense having elements substantially identical
to those of a felony defined as such under Alaska law is considered
a prior felony conviction. [Fn. 9]
          In Harlow v. State, [Fn. 10] we observed that the
legislature's change from requiring that the elements of the out-of-
state offense have elements that were "substantially identical" to
a requirement that the elements be "similar," established a more