Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] Does second-degree robbery under Oregon law have elements
similar to a felony under Alaska law?
          The State asserts that Delagarza's Oregon convictions for
second-degree robbery are prior felony convictions for purposes of
presumptive sentencing.  The State  argues that Oregon's second-
degree robbery statute requires proof of the elements of Oregon's
third-degree robbery statute, and the elements of Oregon's third-
degree robbery statute are similar to Alaska's second-degree robbery
statute.  
          Oregon's second-degree robbery statute, ORS 164.405,
provides that a person commits that crime if "the person violates
ORS 164.395 [that is, commits third-degree robbery] and the person
(a) represents by word or conduct that the person is armed with what
purports to be a dangerous or deadly weapon; or (b) is aided by
another person actually present."  Oregon's third-degree robbery
statute, ORS 164.395 provides that a person commits that crime if:
          in the course of committing or attempting to
commit theft, the person uses or threatens the immediate use of
physical force upon another person with the intent of:  (a)