Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] judge for sentencing.  The statute authorizes the three-judge panel
to keep the case and sentence the defendant only if the panel
concludes that a proper sentence lies outside the range of sentences
that the single judge was authorized to impose.   

                    The three-judge panel violated AS 12.55.175(b) by
     failing to remand Morrison's case to Judge Savell after the panel
concluded that Morrison should not be eligible for parole until he
had served 4 years   because Judge Savell could have imposed such
a sentence as a single judge.  
           
               Under AS 12.55.165, a sentencing judge is directed to
refer a case to the three-judge panel if the judge finds by clear
and convincing evidence "that manifest injustice would result from
failure to consider relevant aggravating or mitigating factors not
included in AS 12.55.155".  In Bossie v. State, [Fn. 8] we construed
this statutory language to mean that "a case should be referred to
the three-judge panel if (1) a non-statutory factor has been proved,
and (2) it would be manifestly unjust to fail to adjust the