You can of the Alaska Court of Appeals opinions.
[…] The statute authorizes the three-judge panel to keep the case and sentence the defendant only if the panel concludes that a proper sentence lies outside the range of sentences that the single judge was authorized to impose. The three-judge panel violated AS 12.55.175(b) by failing to remand Morrison's case to Judge Savell after the panel concluded that Morrison should not be eligible for parole until he had served 4 years because Judge Savell could have imposed such a sentence as a single judge. Under AS 12.55.165, a sentencing judge is directed to refer a case to the three-judge panel if the judge finds by clear and convincing evidence "that manifest injustice would result from failure to consider relevant aggravating or mitigating factors not included in AS 12.55.155". In Bossie v.