Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] While they were en route, Wardlow asked where he was being
taken.  Daily replied that he was taking Wardlow to the police
station at Tudor Road and Bragaw Street.  Wardlow then declared,
"About all they can do for me at Tudor and fucking Bragaw is lick
the shit off my dick."  
          On appeal, Wardlow argues that, once he expressed the
desire to speak with an attorney, Officer Daily was obliged to offer
Wardlow the use of his cellular phone and to let Wardlow make the
telephone call before he transported him to the police station. 
Wardlow relies on AS 12.25.150(b), which states that "[i]mmediately
after [being arrested], a prisoner shall have the right to telephone
or otherwise communicate with the prisoner's attorney and any
relative or friend".  
          Wardlow contends that, when the statute speaks of
"immediate" telephone calls, this means that an arresting officer
must allow a suspect to make the calls from the field, before the
suspect is transported to a police station or other place of
detention, if a telephone is available.